Hot:
0

We strive to provide you with the best customer service, including the protection of your personal information and data.

1. Personal privacy protection

YOHO's website, yohohongkong.com, is owned and operated by YOHO Hongkong Co., Ltd. YOHO Hong Kong Co., Ltd. (also referred to as "YOHO", "Company", "we" in this article) is committed to protecting your personal privacy. The company only uses the collected information for legal purposes.

Please note that your use of the website is governed by this privacy policy and the terms and conditions about the website usage.

The privacy policy of the company explains the information collected by the company on the website, the use and/or sharing of the collected information, and the maintenance of the information. By using this website, you are deemed to agree to the relevant provisions of this privacy policy. If you do not agree to some or all of the terms of this privacy policy, you will not be allowed to use this website. Please note that this privacy policy only applies to the relevant information collected on this website and does not apply to any information collected or obtained through other means or from other sources.

The company’s privacy policy ensures that the information you provide to us is secure. To reassure you, the following will explain the details of the information you need to provide to our company and how the information is used. Without your explicit consent, the company will never collect sensitive information about you. The information held by the company is accurate and will be updated at any time. If you want to view and/or correct the personally identifiable information you provided to us online, please contact us via email [email protected] or online customer service. If you find any errors in the information, the company will delete or change it immediately.

2. Personally identifiable information - PII information summary collected by the company

The company will collect voluntary personally identifiable information ("PII") at the time of registration, or collect it based on your express request for information.

The company will collect voluntary personally identifiable information ("PII") at the time of registration, or collect it based on your express request for information.

During your use of the website, the company may ask you to provide an email address. In addition, in order to purchase products online, the company may ask you to provide some or all of the following PII: name, mailing address, email address, date of birth, phone number, and payment mechanism details (such as credit card details).

3. Use and sharing of PII

All PII are retained in accordance with the "Data Protection Guidelines" and other applicable data protection laws and regulations in Hong Kong.

The company uses PII to provide you with relevant information about YOHO, provide you with corresponding services, and conduct its own publicity and marketing. The company's principle is do not sell or disclose any PII to any other organization (organizations outside of our group company), unless the company is forced to do this to prevent and detect fraud. Without your consent, the company will never sell or lease your PII to anyone else for marketing purposes.

However, the company may disclose your PII to the company's agents and contractors to assist the company in using your information for the purposes specified in this privacy policy. For example, the company may choose a third party for marketing or customer service assistance, or the company may disclose relevant information to credit card operators to process payment related matters. For convenient transaction services, our third-party online payment system will collect and record your first payment information and send it to the bank with an SSL encryption device for your future transaction transfer. Please note that YOHO never stores and uses any of your information (including credit card information) on our servers. If you want YOHO to notify our third-party online payment system to remove your credit card record, please email [email protected]

The company also reserves the right to disclose PII for the following purposes:

(a) Disclosure in accordance with applicable laws.

(b) Disclosure in accordance with government requirements (or any type of legal agency, government agency or similar government agency, local authority or Internet protection agency),

(c) Disclosure in accordance with valid statutory procedures or procedures,

(d) To protect the rights or property of the company, this website and/or other users of this website.

By submitting PII to the company, you are deemed to agree that the company has used your data in the manner specified in this privacy policy, and the company is not responsible for the use of relevant data by third parties that receive and process your data.

4. Cookies (Information Recording Program)

The company uses cookie technology to store data on your computer through your browser. Because cookies allow website publishers to take useful measures (such as confirming whether a computer or its user has previously visited the website), many websites use cookies to record information. Usually you can change your browser settings to prevent the use of cookies, but if you make changes, it may cause the service or website to not function properly. The information stored in the cookie is used to identify you. This can indicate that the company provides more effective services and tracks visitors' access patterns to the website.

In addition, when posting advertisements to this website (if any), third-party advertisers or ad service providers may set or recognize unique cookies on your browser. The use of cookies by third-party advertisers or ad service providers is not subject to this privacy policy but is subject to their respective privacy terms. (Please note that the use of this website may not be used for or directed at minors under the age of 18.)

The company also uses Google Analytics and Google Analytics advertising functions to collect user data and conduct remarketing activities. If you want to stop the tracking activities of Google Analytics, you can install the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser plug-in in your current web browser.

5. Email

Please note that the company may send you emails for the following purposes:

• Used as an integral part of the service. For example, the company sends you (or may send you) emails under certain circumstances as follows:

• After registration, you will be notified of your account details.

• Notify you of the company's service related information (especially the service you haven't used or the service you haven't used for a period of time),

• Send the information or sales invoices you request,

• For newsletters,

• Use as promotional emails, such as shopping offers, and

• Provide you with related services of YOHO Hong Kong Co., Ltd.

However, for marketing or promotional emails that the company may send, the company provides you with the option to unsubscribe.

6. Security and retention

The company guarantees that the PII it holds is managed in accordance with internal security policies and relevant laws and regulations and is safe in the company's system.

Regarding the information transmitted between this website and/or users, although the company will take preventive measures to protect it, it may not be able to prevent unauthorized access to such information by third parties and may not be able to prevent negligence during information transmission which may cause the leakage of such information. The user agrees that there are such risks when communicating with this website.

7. Transfer under specific circumstances

If YOHO Hong Kong Co., Ltd. sells, merges, merges, changes or transfers of most of its assets, or reorganizes or liquidates, the company will have the right to unilaterally transfer, sell or distribute the information on or transmitted through this website (including but not limited to PII and other information) to one or more related third parties.

8. Protection of minors

We do not knowingly collect personal information of minors, nor do we recommend that minors use our services. Unless permitted by local law and the guardian agrees, minors should not register an account or send us personal information such as their name, address, phone number, and mailing address. If we accidentally collect information about minors, we will delete it as soon as we know it. If you think we may improperly hold information from or about minors, please contact us.

9. Scope of application

This privacy policy only applies to this website, and you are responsible for all risks of browsing or using other websites. Our webpage may contain connection points to other websites and webpages. Whenever you activate any of these connection URLs, such as clicking on the connection section of any advertiser, you have already left our website; and any personal information or any other information provided to any other group after leaving our website is not within the control of our company.

10. Your rights

You have the right to:

• Check whether we hold any personal data about you.

• Access the personal data we hold about you.

• Ask us to correct any incorrect personal data.

• Determine our policies and practices regarding personal data (from time to time), and the types of personal data we hold.

• Request to stop receiving direct marketing messages from us at any time.

According to the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486 of the Laws of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region), we have the right to charge reasonable processing fees for requests for access to personal data. If you want to check or correct your personal information, please contact us via email [email protected] or online customer service.

11. Others

• This statement does not limit your rights protected by the Privacy Policy.

• If there is any discrepancy between the Chinese and English versions of this statement, the Chinese version shall prevail.

• This statement is governed by the laws of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region and is interpreted in accordance with the laws of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region.

• The company reserves the right to revise the security and privacy policies of this website at any time, so it is recommended that you check this page regularly to ensure that you have a clear understanding of the latest content of the relevant policies.


Over 23,000 Products
Available In Stock
Over 2,000 Pick-Up Points
Home Delivery
Payments

© 2022 友和 YOHO, All rights reserved